STREAMING NOW: Watch Now

Tim Kaine Fast Facts

Here's a look at the life of Democratic US Senator Tim Kaine of Virginia.Personal:...

Posted: Dec 5, 2018 1:03 PM
Updated: Dec 5, 2018 1:03 PM

Here's a look at the life of Democratic US Senator Tim Kaine of Virginia.

Personal:
Birth date: February 26, 1958

Fast Facts

Government and public administration

Government bodies and offices

Governors

North America

Political Figures - US

Southeastern United States

Tim Kaine

United States

Virginia

2016 Presidential election

Elections and campaigns

Political candidates

Politics

US Federal elections

US Presidential elections

Continents and regions

The Americas

Birth place: St. Paul, Minnesota

Birth name: Timothy Michael Kaine

Father: Albert Alexander Kaine Jr., ironworker

Mother: Mary Kathleen (Burns) Kaine, teacher

Marriage: Anne Holton (1984-present)

Children: Nat, Woody and Annella

Education: University of Missouri, B.A., 1979; Harvard Law School, J.D., 1983

Religion: Roman Catholic

Other Facts:
Practiced law in Richmond, Virginia for 17 years, representing people who were denied fair housing opportunities because of race or disability.

Was the first Virginia governor since Thomas Jefferson to be inaugurated at the Colonial Capital in Williamsburg.

Fluent in Spanish. He took a year off from Harvard to help Jesuit missionaries run a one-room technical school in Honduras.

One of only 20 people in American history to serve as mayor, governor and senator.

Timeline:
1987-1993 - Teaches legal ethics at the University of Richmond School of Law.

1994-1998 - Serves as city council member in Richmond, Virginia.

1998-2000 - Serves as mayor of Richmond, Virginia.

2002-2006 - Serves as lieutenant governor of Virginia.

January 14, 2006-January 15, 2010 - Serves as governor of Virginia.

2008 - Is rumored to be one of President Obama's picks for vice president.

2009-2011 - Serves as Chairman of the Democratic National Committee.

January 3, 2013 - Sworn in as senator of Virginia.

June 11, 2013 - Delivers a speech in Spanish during a debate on the Senate's immigration bill. Kaine is the first senator to deliver a full speech on the Senate floor in a language other than English.

February 2015 - Co-sponsors the Iran Nuclear Agreement Review Act.

July 22, 2016 - Named as Hillary Clinton's vice presidential running mate in the presidential election.

November 8, 2016 - The Clinton-Kaine ticket is defeated in the presidential election by the Trump-Pence ticket.

November 6, 2018 - Re-elected senator of Virginia.

Oregon Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Confirmed Cases: 42436

Reported Deaths: 655
CountyConfirmedDeaths
Multnomah9228160
Marion5858108
Washington579076
Umatilla335444
Clackamas313965
Lane239227
Malheur191738
Jackson16846
Deschutes113213
Yamhill99415
Linn81015
Polk65415
Jefferson6049
Morrow5456
Lincoln51713
Union4672
Benton4426
Klamath4113
Douglas3506
Wasco34715
Hood River2771
Josephine2673
Columbia2661
Coos2460
Clatsop2430
Baker1203
Crook1092
Tillamook700
Curry571
Wallowa442
Lake370
Harney230
Sherman190
Gilliam110
Grant110
Wheeler10
Unassigned00

California Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Confirmed Cases: 910438

Reported Deaths: 17386
CountyConfirmedDeaths
Los Angeles3006147000
Riverside667321295
San Bernardino627741072
Orange587251447
San Diego54941870
Kern33881416
Fresno30858436
Sacramento25445484
Santa Clara24313388
Alameda23391461
San Joaquin21630489
Contra Costa18694242
Stanislaus17686397
Tulare17495286
Ventura14300164
Imperial12882336
San Francisco12152140
Monterey1139991
San Mateo11149159
Santa Barbara9814120
Merced9465155
Sonoma9402136
Kings824683
Solano738476
Marin7089128
Madera502074
Placer417857
San Luis Obispo414132
Yolo320759
Butte308752
Santa Cruz280225
Napa196215
Shasta188930
Sutter183712
San Benito144215
El Dorado13284
Yuba129310
Mendocino112921
Tehama8808
Lassen7661
Lake69515
Glenn6573
Nevada6168
Humboldt56710
Colusa5506
Calaveras34218
Amador33016
Tuolumne2714
Inyo22715
Siskiyou1930
Mono1802
Del Norte1781
Mariposa782
Plumas680
Modoc290
Trinity260
Sierra60
Alpine30
Unassigned00
Medford
Clear
64° wxIcon
Hi: 74° Lo: 36°
Feels Like: 64°
Brookings
Clear
78° wxIcon
Hi: 73° Lo: 54°
Feels Like: 78°
Crater Lake
Clear
46° wxIcon
Hi: 68° Lo: 29°
Feels Like: 46°
Grants Pass
Clear
59° wxIcon
Hi: 73° Lo: 34°
Feels Like: 59°
Klamath Falls
Clear
46° wxIcon
Hi: 67° Lo: 24°
Feels Like: 46°
Cold morning, warm afternoon
KDRV Radar
KDRV Fire Danger
KDRV Weather Cam

Community Events