SEVERE WX : Red Flag Warning - Freeze Warning View Alerts
STREAMING NOW: Watch Now

Wife charged with shooting husband

Police said a fight over HOA complaints caused a domestic shooting Monday night in Boynton Beach.Lisa Barreca,...

Posted: Feb 7, 2018 7:30 AM
Updated: Feb 7, 2018 7:30 AM

Police said a fight over HOA complaints caused a domestic shooting Monday night in Boynton Beach.

Lisa Barreca, 53, is charged with the attempted first-degree murder of her husband.

Boynton Beach police said she shot him five times and caused wounds to his head, both his arms, his right leg and back.

The couple, who lives on Aspen Leaf Drive, was talking about HOA complaints in their kitchen when Eric Barreca told police that the situation started to escalate.

The police report said that Lisa Barreca then went into the garage, retrieved her gun and shot him.

A large pool of blood was located in the family room.

Barreca refused to talk to police and they say she showed no signs of emotion or remorse for Eric's injuries and did not ask about his welfare.

Police also report that after she shot her husband, she did not attempt to call 911 or administer treatment to him.

Investigators are in the process of retrieving video from the security cameras around the home.

A spokeswoman for the Boynton Beach Police Department says Eric is alive and hospitalized in stable condition. According to a report, Lisa sustained a gunshot wound to her right thigh.

Since she is still hospitalized, Lisa Barreca will not make her first court appearance Tuesday.

Oregon Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Confirmed Cases: 41739

Reported Deaths: 653
CountyConfirmedDeaths
Multnomah9055160
Marion5733108
Washington568175
Umatilla334444
Clackamas308165
Lane232627
Malheur190938
Jackson16506
Deschutes111013
Yamhill98515
Linn79815
Polk64815
Jefferson6039
Morrow5436
Lincoln51513
Union4652
Benton4366
Klamath4083
Wasco34715
Douglas3455
Hood River2771
Josephine2633
Columbia2561
Clatsop2410
Coos2360
Baker1143
Crook1032
Tillamook700
Curry571
Wallowa422
Lake340
Harney230
Sherman180
Gilliam110
Grant110
Wheeler10
Unassigned00

California Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Confirmed Cases: 903684

Reported Deaths: 17343
CountyConfirmedDeaths
Los Angeles2989376989
Riverside657571279
San Bernardino623531072
Orange583261444
San Diego54314868
Kern33775416
Fresno30590436
Sacramento25264484
Santa Clara24014388
Alameda23215460
San Joaquin21630489
Contra Costa18523241
Stanislaus17572396
Tulare17495286
Ventura14192164
Imperial12700336
San Francisco12069140
Monterey1132189
San Mateo11075159
Santa Barbara9760120
Merced9465155
Sonoma9163134
Kings821883
Solano728674
Marin7057128
Madera498174
San Luis Obispo414132
Placer408857
Yolo316658
Butte305952
Santa Cruz277125
Napa194215
Shasta184630
Sutter183712
San Benito143615
El Dorado13154
Yuba129310
Mendocino112421
Tehama8628
Lassen7661
Lake68915
Glenn6573
Nevada6088
Humboldt5629
Colusa5506
Calaveras34218
Amador32416
Tuolumne2684
Inyo22715
Siskiyou1930
Del Norte1781
Mono1782
Mariposa782
Plumas680
Modoc290
Trinity260
Sierra60
Alpine30
Unassigned00
Medford
Clear
50° wxIcon
Hi: 61° Lo: 25°
Feels Like: 50°
Brookings
Clear
58° wxIcon
Hi: 66° Lo: 50°
Feels Like: 58°
Crater Lake
Clear
31° wxIcon
Hi: 42° Lo: 18°
Feels Like: 31°
Grants Pass
Clear
39° wxIcon
Hi: 61° Lo: 28°
Feels Like: 39°
Klamath Falls
Clear
31° wxIcon
Hi: 44° Lo: 15°
Feels Like: 31°
Critical fire danger today
KDRV Radar
KDRV Fire Danger
KDRV Weather Cam

Community Events