SEVERE WX : Dense Fog Advisory View Alerts

'Black Panther' pounces onto Marvel's top tier

Black superheroes have reached the screen before, but seeing the collective weight of Marvel/Disney thrown behind a b...

Posted: Feb 14, 2018 7:06 AM
Updated: Feb 14, 2018 7:06 AM

Black superheroes have reached the screen before, but seeing the collective weight of Marvel/Disney thrown behind a blockbuster like "Black Panther" still feels like a cultural watershed, one that the movie exuberantly embraces. Boasting perhaps the strongest supporting characters yet among Marvel titles, director Ryan Coogler's visually dynamic film should transform a lesser-known comic-book hero into a household name.

Although they hail from rival companies, there are several parallels to DC's best movie, "Wonder Woman," beyond an under-represented group belatedly receiving its super-heroic due. In both instances, the title character is presented in a stand-alone origin story, after having been rather hastily introduced elsewhere -- in this case, among the dozen combatants in "Captain America: Civil War."

Related: Rotten Tomatoes condemns plan to flood 'Black Panther' with negative reviews

Like Wonder Woman, moreover, the Black Panther/T'Challa (Chadwick Boseman), the leader of the fictional African nation Wakanda, is not only super, but royalty, about to ascend the throne that he has inherited from his father.

Becoming king, however, brings its share of challenges -- top among them determining Wakanda's proper role in the wider world, and facing a threat in the form of Erik Killmonger (Michael B. Jordan, who starred in Coogler's "Rocky" sequel, "Creed"), a villain with an intricate back story of his own.

Coogler and company have established Wakanda -- a hyper-advanced society due to its stores of the near-magical metal Vibranium -- as a marvel of production design, bringing organic life to its dense history and traditions. Hidden from outsiders, the country is portrayed as a beautiful mix of nature and technology, having resisted sharing its wonders -- and opening its borders -- for fear of unsettling its peace and prosperity.

E-Commerce Guide by CNN Underscored: Novelty items 'Black Panther' fans will love

In that thread, as well as another that fleshes out Killmonger's past, Coogler (who also co-wrote the script with Joe Robert Cole) has taken the source material -- and a character introduced in 1966 -- and delivered an unexpectedly relevant and timely movie, one with something to say woven into its fantastic trappings.

That alone would be an impressive feat, but "Black Panther" really excels thanks to its rich array of characters and performances. While Boseman and Jordan hold center stage, the women's roles are especially meaty and muscular, with Lupita Nyong'o as T'Challa's self-sufficient former flame, "The Walking Dead's" Danai Gurira -- stealing every scene she's in -- as the fierce leader of the king's guard, and Letitia Wright as T'Challa's brilliant sister, whose gift for gadgets essentially makes her the Q to her big brother's James Bond.

Like most Marvel movies, the climactic portion of the film winds up being too chaotic, and a bit too long. But that's a quibble given the abundance of meticulous and pleasing touches, from Kendrick Lamar's musical contributions to the Easter eggs within the closing credits. The extravagant display of talent in smaller roles also adds to the sense of class, featuring Sterling K. Brown ("This Is Us"), "Get Out's" Daniel Kaluuya, Forest Whitaker and Angela Bassett.

Related: Octavia Spencer plans on treating to see 'Black Panther'

Marvel has demonstrated the ability to deftly expand its cinematic universe beyond the signature heroes with movies like "Ant-Man" and "Doctor Strange." Nevertheless, "Black Panther" pounces toward the head of the class in a way that should make the King, and his key subjects, a cornerstone of an already-formidable roster.

While Vibranium is a mythical element, the anticipation surrounding this first solo adventure figures to leave the studio up to its neck in precious metals.

"Black Panther" opens Feb. 16 in the U.S. It's rated PG-13.

Oregon Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 132412

Reported Deaths: 1799
CountyCasesDeaths
Multnomah28237458
Washington18512171
Marion16085238
Clackamas11577138
Lane8219108
Jackson686284
Umatilla670968
Deschutes490736
Yamhill316245
Malheur312452
Linn310246
Klamath242238
Polk241340
Josephine170633
Jefferson168725
Benton168414
Douglas166643
Union110416
Wasco106323
Columbia103318
Lincoln98517
Hood River94821
Coos93315
Morrow92710
Clatsop6695
Crook60410
Baker5665
Tillamook3622
Curry3185
Lake2295
Grant2131
Harney1734
Wallowa963
Gilliam481
Sherman470
Wheeler201
Unassigned00

California Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 2955323

Reported Deaths: 33342
CountyCasesDeaths
Los Angeles100392313741
San Bernardino2482851560
Riverside2352352517
San Diego2098972065
Orange2093652320
Santa Clara914661060
Kern83547558
Sacramento802791080
Fresno79950932
Alameda65679757
Ventura59061412
San Joaquin56484748
Contra Costa50627430
Stanislaus41925739
Tulare40176501
Monterey34959249
San Mateo31291294
San Francisco28574254
Imperial24944463
Solano24654105
Santa Barbara23538228
Merced23492296
Sonoma23204234
Kings18661110
Placer16761173
San Luis Obispo15129128
Madera12883130
Santa Cruz11776113
Marin11345153
Yolo10240131
Shasta9594117
Butte9233121
El Dorado751544
Sutter748477
Napa723139
Lassen509413
San Benito485043
Yuba481827
Tehama397142
Tuolumne330438
Nevada309973
Mendocino307631
Amador295329
Lake243428
Humboldt226324
Glenn182419
Colusa16919
Calaveras153823
Siskiyou140813
Mono10834
Inyo92429
Del Norte8472
Plumas5735
Modoc3783
Mariposa3434
Trinity3024
Alpine730
Sierra700
Unassigned00
Medford
Cloudy
36° wxIcon
Hi: 54° Lo: 37°
Feels Like: 36°
Brookings
Partly Cloudy
48° wxIcon
Hi: 60° Lo: 46°
Feels Like: 48°
Medford
Partly Cloudy
36° wxIcon
Hi: 40° Lo: 23°
Feels Like: 36°
Medford
Cloudy
36° wxIcon
Hi: 55° Lo: 40°
Feels Like: 36°
Klamath Falls
Cloudy
30° wxIcon
Hi: 47° Lo: 29°
Feels Like: 30°
Mostly cloudy Sunday
KDRV Radar
KDRV Fire Danger
KDRV Weather Cam

Community Events

Latest Video

Image

Astronomers discover "Super Earth"

Image

Super Planet discovered in Milkway Galaxy

Image

OREGON REPORTS LARGE AMOUNT OF NEW CASES 1/16/21

Image

Oregon reports 41 new deaths, 1,173 cases, only 1 death away from 1,800 deaths

Image

5 SHOW

Image

GOV BROWN UPSET CLIP

Image

Saturday, January 16 evening weather

Image

MIDDAY 12/24/20

Image

Day After Capitol Riots

Image

Saturday, January 16 morning weather