Bruno Mars and politics sweep the Grammys

Neo-funk music got a big thumbs up at Sunday's 60th Grammy Awards.Bruno Mars took home album of the year for "...

Posted: Jan 29, 2018 5:34 PM
Updated: Jan 29, 2018 5:34 PM

Neo-funk music got a big thumbs up at Sunday's 60th Grammy Awards.

Bruno Mars took home album of the year for "24K Magic," record of the year for the single of the same title and song of the year for "That's What I Like."

Grammy Awards are Sunday night

Related: Grammy Awards: Winners list

It was a night of surprises, politics and performances.

Hillary Clinton made an unadvertised cameo in a video sketch with Cher, Snoop Dogg, Cardi B and others pretending to audition to record the audio version of Michael Wolff's popular book about President Trump's first year in office, "Fire and Fury." Clinton read an excerpt about Trump's love for fast food.

It was a moment of levity in a ceremony that covered several serious topics.

Kesha shined a spotlight on the #MeToo movement when she sang her hit "Praying." She was joined by several other female singers, including Cyndi Lauper, Camila Cabello and Andra Day.

Kendrick Lamar's show opener earned a standing ovation. He performed a powerful medley of his songs, backed by a giant American flag and dancers in hoodies who collapsed to the sound of gunshots as he rapped.

"I just wanted to remind the audience that the only thing more frightening than watching a black man being honest in America, is being an honest black man in America," comedian Dave Chappelle told the crowd.

Logic performed his suicide prevention anthem "1-800-273-8255."

The rapper had some words of encouragement for women, victims of abuse and immigrants.

"On the behalf of those who fight for equality in a world that is not equal, not just and not ready for the change we are here to bring, I say unto you: Bring us your tired, your poor and any immigrant who seeks refuge for together we can build, not just a better country, but a world that is destined to be united," he said.

He wasn't the only one with immigration on his mind.

Singer Camila Cabello, who is of Cuban heritage, offered a tribute to those awaiting passage of the DREAM Act.

"This country was built by dreamers, for dreamers, chasing the American dream," Cabello said before introducing U2.

U2 offered a pre-recorded performance on a barge near the Statue of Liberty that was far from subtle in it's pro-immigration message.

Mars swept six total awards, followed by Lamar with five wins.

Alessia Cara won for best new artist.

The 21-year-old singer made a pitch for the unsung musicians.

"I just want to say there are some incredible artists out there making music that deserve to be acknowledged that don't always get acknowledged because of popularity contests or numbers games and that's kind of unfortunate," she said. "I just want to encourage everyone to support real music and real artists because everyone deserves the same shot."

Lady Gaga, Sam Smith, Pink, Luis Fonsi featuring Daddy Yankee and Little Big Town were among some of the artists to perform during the show.

Eric Church, Maren Morris and Brothers Osborne performed "Tears in Heaven," a moving tribute to the music fans who lost their lives during the attacks at the Route 91 Harvest Festival in October and the Arianna Grande concert in Manchester, England last May.

Oregon Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 175121

Reported Deaths: 2460
CountyCasesDeaths
Multnomah34937568
Washington23491229
Marion20195299
Clackamas15386204
Lane11591144
Jackson9923127
Umatilla796883
Deschutes712972
Linn416063
Yamhill410175
Klamath349059
Polk344252
Malheur342858
Josephine306362
Douglas304765
Benton273218
Jefferson207032
Coos197531
Columbia154526
Union141624
Lincoln130220
Wasco129128
Hood River112529
Morrow107915
Clatsop8958
Crook88019
Baker85814
Curry5959
Tillamook5813
Lake4137
Grant4124
Harney3066
Wallowa1575
Sherman570
Gilliam561
Wheeler251
Unassigned00

California Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 3718210

Reported Deaths: 61038
CountyCasesDeaths
Los Angeles122899723653
Riverside2972154525
San Bernardino2947794555
San Diego2749603674
Orange2689624896
Santa Clara1170812013
Kern1078591322
Sacramento1011721646
Fresno1005621646
Alameda853671477
Ventura802301000
San Joaquin714311334
Contra Costa67019782
Stanislaus603831028
Tulare49383829
Monterey43267357
San Mateo41157560
San Francisco36032523
Santa Barbara33896446
Solano31875239
Merced31196452
Sonoma29696311
Imperial27987719
Kings22774245
Placer21751283
San Luis Obispo20917256
Madera16260239
Santa Cruz15571204
Marin13861226
Yolo13580200
Shasta11677217
Butte11573196
El Dorado9719109
Napa966679
Sutter9268109
Yuba609844
San Benito598663
Lassen566924
Tehama543056
Nevada445775
Tuolumne406664
Mendocino398747
Amador362551
Humboldt358737
Lake340943
Glenn235725
Colusa219816
Calaveras205551
Siskiyou194021
Inyo141738
Del Norte12747
Mono12734
Plumas6906
Modoc4884
Mariposa4247
Trinity3985
Sierra1100
Alpine880
Unassigned610
Medford
Partly Cloudy
74° wxIcon
Hi: 74° Lo: 42°
Feels Like: 74°
Brookings
Partly Cloudy
52° wxIcon
Hi: 64° Lo: 46°
Feels Like: 52°
Medford
Partly Cloudy
74° wxIcon
Hi: 58° Lo: 30°
Feels Like: 74°
Medford
Partly Cloudy
74° wxIcon
Hi: 77° Lo: 42°
Feels Like: 74°
Klamath Falls
Partly Cloudy
68° wxIcon
Hi: 66° Lo: 37°
Feels Like: 68°
Staying warm this afternoon
KDRV Radar
KDRV Fire Danger
KDRV Weather Cam

Community Events