BREAKING NEWS Medford Police confirms one dead in plane crash near Airport Chevrolet Full Story
SEVERE WX : Air Stagnation Advisory View Alerts

Trump in Davos: 'Predatory behaviors' are distorting global markets

President Trump has issued a firm warning to rival trading nations."We support free trade, but it needs to be ...

Posted: Jan 26, 2018 1:47 PM
Updated: Jan 26, 2018 1:47 PM

President Trump has issued a firm warning to rival trading nations.

"We support free trade, but it needs to be fair, and it needs to be reciprocal," Trump said at the World Economic Forum in Davos, Switzerland.

Trump, the first sitting American president to address the conference since Bill Clinton, touted tax and regulatory changes and solicited new investment from business leaders in a speech that lasted just 15 minutes.

The address also included a pledge to "enforce our trade laws, and restore integrity to our trading system."

"The United States will no longer turn a blind eye to unfair economic practices, including massive intellectual property theft, industrial subsidies and pervasive state-led economic planning," said Trump.

Davos 2018: Complete coverage

"These and other predatory behaviors are distorting the global markets, and harming business and workers not just in the U.S. but around the globe," he added.

The comments, delivered to the crowd of central bankers, government officials and finance titans that attend Davos, suggest that Trump will pursue an aggressive trade agenda in his second year in office.

Trump slapped new tariffs on imported residential washing machines and solar panels this week.

He has less than 90 days to decide whether to apply tariffs on imports of steel and aluminum, and has threatened to withdraw the U.S. from NAFTA if he's unhappy with the outcome of talks about revising the pact with Canada and Mexico.

Related: Will Trump target China over tech?

Commerce Secretary Wilbur Ross also addressed the administration's trade agenda in Davos, saying that the "next area of challenge" will be China's tech industry.

"Many countries are very good at the rhetoric of free trade, but actually practice extreme protectionism," Ross told reporters on Wednesday. "That is a problem with which the president is quite determined to deal."

Related: Steven Mnuchin is the British pound's new best friend

China has thrown its weight behind artificial intelligence, electric cars and computer chips in recent years, pumping money in to create industry champions with global clout.

"That is a direct threat, and that is a direct threat that is being implemented by the technology transfers, by disrespect for intellectual property rights, by commercial espionage, by all kinds of bad things," Ross said.

Oregon Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 394569

Reported Deaths: 5243
CountyCasesDeaths
Multnomah60720847
Washington42359405
Marion40153516
Clackamas33040387
Lane30428361
Jackson25105363
Deschutes23795189
Umatilla15144184
Linn14859183
Douglas13523293
Josephine10278247
Yamhill9840143
Klamath9112149
Polk8325102
Benton615338
Malheur593292
Coos5768109
Columbia438056
Jefferson424366
Lincoln365852
Crook343057
Union340756
Wasco318646
Clatsop263635
Baker221833
Tillamook218046
Hood River216537
Morrow197825
Curry193939
Harney121333
Grant109116
Lake105617
Wallowa76313
Sherman1933
Gilliam1854
Wheeler1141
Unassigned00

California Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 5107717

Reported Deaths: 74800
CountyCasesDeaths
Los Angeles153472027244
San Diego4091824350
Riverside3892365381
San Bernardino3762805983
Orange3352965756
Sacramento1690952452
Kern1582701828
Fresno1574692270
Santa Clara1528571928
Alameda1256281512
San Joaquin1080791835
Ventura1043091192
Contra Costa1042181056
Stanislaus919641429
Tulare867391100
San Francisco57141674
San Mateo56585631
Monterey52842626
Solano47828360
Santa Barbara47523555
Merced45309671
Sonoma43349414
Placer42458473
Imperial38932776
Kings35370367
San Luis Obispo31667360
Madera26388311
Shasta26221461
Butte25608318
Santa Cruz22402224
Yolo21722261
Marin18587249
El Dorado18448168
Sutter14646186
Napa13446106
Yuba1079891
Tehama10316131
Humboldt10294119
Nevada10112105
Mendocino864999
Lassen797656
San Benito787979
Tuolumne778491
Lake7057113
Amador580067
Siskiyou479657
Glenn458536
Calaveras445788
Del Norte377942
Colusa328321
Inyo257346
Plumas19577
Mono19034
Mariposa162218
Trinity100717
Modoc7936
Sierra2190
Unassigned1560
Alpine1080
Out of CA00
Medford
Cloudy
38° wxIcon
Hi: 40° Lo: 35°
Feels Like: 38°
Brookings
Partly Cloudy
45° wxIcon
Hi: 54° Lo: 41°
Feels Like: 45°
Crater Lake
Mostly Cloudy
38° wxIcon
Hi: 38° Lo: 25°
Feels Like: 38°
Grants Pass
Cloudy
38° wxIcon
Hi: 43° Lo: 39°
Feels Like: 38°
Klamath Falls
Partly Cloudy
26° wxIcon
Hi: 51° Lo: 29°
Feels Like: 26°
Rain arrives overnight, messy start to Monday
KDRV Radar
KDRV Fire Danger
KDRV Weather Cam

Community Events