STREAMING NOW: Watch Now

Barry Diller Fast Facts

Here's a look at the life of media mogul Barry Diller.Personal: Birth date: February 2, 1942Bir...

Posted: Jan 24, 2018 3:51 PM
Updated: Jan 24, 2018 3:51 PM

Here's a look at the life of media mogul Barry Diller.

Personal: Birth date: February 2, 1942

Birth place: San Francisco, California

Birth name: Barry Charles Diller

Father: Michael Diller, real estate developer

Mother: Reva (Addison) Diller

Marriage: Diane von Furstenberg (2001-present)

Education: Attended University of California, Los Angeles

Other Facts: Dropped out of UCLA after less than a year.

Credited with popularizing made-for-television movies.

Owner of the sailing yacht Eos, one of the world's largest private sailing yachts.

Married fashion designer Diane von Furstenberg in 2001, 26 years after they first met.

Diller has stated that he considers von Furstenberg's children, Alexander and Tatiana, as his own.

Is on the board of directors of The Coca Cola Company.

In 2017, Forbes lists Diller's wealth at $2.8 billion.

Timeline: 1961-1966 - Works at the William Morris Agency. Diller starts in the mailroom and works his way up to agent.

1966-1974 - Works at ABC, eventually becoming the vice president of prime time television. During this time, Diller creates ABC's "Movie of the Week."

1974-1984 - Chairman and chief executive of Paramount Pictures Corporation.

1984-1992 - Chairman and chief executive of Fox, Inc.

1986 - Launches the Fox television network.

1992-1994 - Chief executive officer of the QVC network.

1995-2010 - Chairman and chief executive officer of InterActiveCorp (IAC), formerly Silver King Communications.

2005-present - Chairman and senior executive of Expedia, Inc.

2010-present - Chairman and senior executive of IAC.

November 2014 - Diller and the Diller-Von Furstenberg Family Foundation announce plans to build a park on stilts above the water on the Hudson River in New York City's Chelsea Pier neighborhood.

June 15, 2015 - A New York civic organization files court documents to prevent further construction on Diller's planned park. The civic organization raises concerns about the environmental impact the project would have on the city's waterfront.

October 25, 2017 - Diller announces his intention to move forward with his plan to build a park on the Hudson River. New York Governor Andrew Cuomo helped Diller reach an agreement with environmental groups that opposed the project.

Oregon Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 155787

Reported Deaths: 2212
CountyCasesDeaths
Multnomah31892529
Washington21265212
Marion18486285
Clackamas13399175
Lane10287127
Jackson8407112
Umatilla766082
Deschutes595659
Yamhill378364
Linn359156
Malheur335158
Polk306942
Klamath279155
Douglas248554
Benton234416
Josephine234452
Jefferson196028
Coos149719
Union128419
Columbia127021
Wasco122126
Lincoln113320
Hood River106929
Morrow104914
Clatsop7756
Crook77518
Baker6597
Curry4296
Tillamook4142
Lake3766
Harney2736
Grant2231
Wallowa1424
Gilliam531
Sherman530
Wheeler221
Unassigned00

California Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 3573549

Reported Deaths: 52491
CountyCasesDeaths
Los Angeles119295421467
Riverside2897733792
San Bernardino2867552940
Orange2614083921
San Diego2606253303
Santa Clara1107551781
Kern103422877
Fresno955481443
Sacramento935281484
Alameda807771242
Ventura77749852
San Joaquin668291126
Contra Costa62720681
Stanislaus56235949
Tulare48013761
Monterey42261328
San Mateo39059515
San Francisco34291422
Santa Barbara32050413
Solano30115164
Merced29147401
Sonoma28193298
Imperial26909635
Kings22082220
Placer19861232
San Luis Obispo19696235
Madera15496214
Santa Cruz14671183
Marin13231197
Yolo12851185
Shasta11017174
Butte10970163
El Dorado9160100
Napa905369
Sutter888097
Yuba577337
San Benito577261
Lassen562419
Tehama508652
Nevada397274
Tuolumne396059
Mendocino381643
Amador346641
Humboldt321033
Lake316441
Glenn223023
Colusa213613
Calaveras191049
Siskiyou176014
Inyo131337
Mono12144
Del Norte10035
Plumas6536
Modoc4564
Mariposa3957
Trinity3705
Sierra1000
Alpine820
Unassigned00
Medford
Clear
50° wxIcon
Hi: 62° Lo: 32°
Feels Like: 50°
Brookings
Clear
53° wxIcon
Hi: 61° Lo: 35°
Feels Like: 53°
Medford
Clear
50° wxIcon
Hi: 43° Lo: 18°
Feels Like: 50°
Medford
Partly Cloudy
50° wxIcon
Hi: 64° Lo: 32°
Feels Like: 50°
Klamath Falls
Clear
46° wxIcon
Hi: 52° Lo: 24°
Feels Like: 46°
Sunny and warm stretch continues
KDRV Radar
KDRV Fire Danger
KDRV Weather Cam

Community Events