STREAMING NOW: Watch Now

Harrowing video shows perils of being a tow truck driver

A local tow truck driver is giving motorists a first-hand look at the perils faced in his profession with a harrowing...

Posted: Jan 3, 2018 6:10 AM
Updated: Jan 3, 2018 6:10 AM

A local tow truck driver is giving motorists a first-hand look at the perils faced in his profession with a harrowing cell phone video shot during a highway call.

"It's getting worse. There's so many distractions these days," said tow truck driver Tyler Petersen.

In the video shot last week, cars and semis are shown barrelling down the highway, inches away from Peterson while he prepares to tow a car.

At one point, he's lying on the shoulder of the road with a semi whizzing dangerously close. That semi driver then gives him the middle finger.

"In the video, I threw up my hands, the guy was flipping me off, like it's my fault I was almost hit by him," he said.

Iowa law doesn't mandate moving over for tow drivers, but police say it is a common sense, lifesaving courtesy.

"It's specific for law enforcement vehicles, ambulances, fire trucks, police cars, but if you see flashing lights please move over," said Shawn Voights, Traffic Bureau Commander with the Davenport Police Department.

The 22-year-old has been towing cars for the family business for years, and says he shot the video to inspire others to think about the lives of tow truck drivers.

"People need to slow down and be more aware of their surroundings on the road. Pay attention. I'm not in hazard every day as much as people in bigger cities," he said.

"When you're in a ditch, who's coming to get you? We are."

Oregon Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Confirmed Cases: 43793

Reported Deaths: 673
CountyConfirmedDeaths
Multnomah9502166
Marion6024109
Washington599178
Umatilla343545
Clackamas326766
Lane246727
Malheur194938
Jackson17967
Deschutes118513
Yamhill101315
Linn84515
Polk66815
Jefferson60710
Morrow5517
Lincoln51813
Union4842
Benton4636
Klamath4223
Douglas3688
Wasco34916
Hood River2841
Columbia2711
Josephine2703
Coos2601
Clatsop2480
Baker1403
Crook1132
Tillamook740
Curry581
Wallowa492
Lake430
Harney350
Sherman200
Grant120
Gilliam110
Wheeler10
Unassigned00

California Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Confirmed Cases: 923648

Reported Deaths: 17559
CountyConfirmedDeaths
Los Angeles3050707044
Riverside675521306
San Bernardino641311073
Orange594421468
San Diego55898885
Kern34114420
Fresno31195439
Sacramento25882499
Santa Clara24665404
Alameda23636463
San Joaquin21988492
Contra Costa18877243
Stanislaus17814400
Tulare17730291
Ventura14409166
Imperial13023338
San Francisco12277145
Monterey1153892
San Mateo11278159
Santa Barbara9886126
Sonoma9601136
Merced9588155
Kings848683
Solano758676
Marin7107127
Madera506676
Placer429059
San Luis Obispo424032
Yolo325060
Butte313453
Santa Cruz284825
Shasta199931
Napa199816
Sutter188912
San Benito144915
El Dorado13684
Yuba133810
Mendocino115421
Tehama9219
Lassen7711
Lake70216
Glenn6793
Nevada6328
Humboldt56910
Colusa5536
Calaveras34721
Amador33716
Tuolumne2855
Inyo24015
Siskiyou2140
Mono1822
Del Norte1801
Mariposa812
Plumas760
Modoc450
Trinity280
Sierra60
Alpine40
Unassigned00
Medford
Clear
76° wxIcon
Hi: 72° Lo: 39°
Feels Like: 76°
Brookings
Clear
61° wxIcon
Hi: 63° Lo: 51°
Feels Like: 61°
Crater Lake
Clear
71° wxIcon
Hi: 67° Lo: 29°
Feels Like: 71°
Grants Pass
Clear
70° wxIcon
Hi: 71° Lo: 42°
Feels Like: 70°
Klamath Falls
Clear
71° wxIcon
Hi: 70° Lo: 27°
Feels Like: 71°
Cooler & breezy Friday
KDRV Radar
KDRV Fire Danger
KDRV Weather Cam

Community Events