SEVERE WX : Fire Weather Watch View Alerts
STREAMING NOW: Watch Now

Harrowing video shows perils of being a tow truck driver

A local tow truck driver is giving motorists a first-hand look at the perils faced in his profession with a harrowing...

Posted: Jan 3, 2018 6:10 AM
Updated: Jan 3, 2018 6:10 AM

A local tow truck driver is giving motorists a first-hand look at the perils faced in his profession with a harrowing cell phone video shot during a highway call.

"It's getting worse. There's so many distractions these days," said tow truck driver Tyler Petersen.

In the video shot last week, cars and semis are shown barrelling down the highway, inches away from Peterson while he prepares to tow a car.

At one point, he's lying on the shoulder of the road with a semi whizzing dangerously close. That semi driver then gives him the middle finger.

"In the video, I threw up my hands, the guy was flipping me off, like it's my fault I was almost hit by him," he said.

Iowa law doesn't mandate moving over for tow drivers, but police say it is a common sense, lifesaving courtesy.

"It's specific for law enforcement vehicles, ambulances, fire trucks, police cars, but if you see flashing lights please move over," said Shawn Voights, Traffic Bureau Commander with the Davenport Police Department.

The 22-year-old has been towing cars for the family business for years, and says he shot the video to inspire others to think about the lives of tow truck drivers.

"People need to slow down and be more aware of their surroundings on the road. Pay attention. I'm not in hazard every day as much as people in bigger cities," he said.

"When you're in a ditch, who's coming to get you? We are."

Oregon Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Confirmed Cases: 21010

Reported Deaths: 355
CountyConfirmedDeaths
Multnomah484994
Washington304725
Marion288370
Umatilla225128
Clackamas152340
Malheur76814
Deschutes59610
Lane5793
Jackson4612
Yamhill45013
Lincoln4149
Union3942
Jefferson3554
Morrow3543
Polk31312
Linn27710
Klamath2012
Wasco1893
Hood River1840
Benton1696
Douglas1501
Josephine1142
Columbia940
Coos910
Clatsop850
Crook471
Baker380
Tillamook340
Lake320
Wallowa191
Sherman160
Curry150
Harney100
Gilliam40
Grant40
Unassigned00
Wheeler00

California Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Confirmed Cases: 554388

Reported Deaths: 10307
CountyConfirmedDeaths
Los Angeles2067784967
Riverside40452799
Orange39076720
San Bernardino35452502
San Diego31779586
Kern22626171
Fresno17031171
Alameda13213208
San Joaquin12303211
Santa Clara11475203
Sacramento10795161
Tulare10475196
Imperial9693244
Stanislaus9566161
Contra Costa9022138
Ventura814689
San Francisco743267
Santa Barbara670469
San Mateo6110120
Marin528779
Monterey521235
Merced501264
Kings445356
Solano402940
Sonoma343147
Madera230239
Placer218620
San Luis Obispo209315
Yolo169043
Santa Cruz12386
Butte10958
Napa104610
Sutter9217
El Dorado7291
San Benito7094
Lassen6380
Yuba5884
Shasta41810
Mendocino38010
Colusa3624
Glenn3603
Nevada3221
Humboldt2824
Tehama2761
Lake2202
Amador1642
Mono1531
Tuolumne1522
Calaveras1471
Del Norte990
Siskiyou930
Inyo643
Mariposa602
Plumas340
Modoc50
Trinity50
Sierra30
Alpine20
Unassigned00
Medford
Clear
90° wxIcon
Hi: 94° Lo: 57°
Feels Like: 90°
Brookings
Clear
89° wxIcon
Hi: 94° Lo: 61°
Feels Like: 89°
Crater Lake
Clear
87° wxIcon
Hi: 87° Lo: 52°
Feels Like: 87°
Grants Pass
Clear
86° wxIcon
Hi: 90° Lo: 58°
Feels Like: 86°
Klamath Falls
Clear
87° wxIcon
Hi: 89° Lo: 50°
Feels Like: 87°
Early week high heat
KDRV Radar
KDRV Fire Danger
KDRV Weather Cam

Community Events