SEVERE WX : Dense Fog Advisory View Alerts

Trump on a Flynn pardon: 'Let's see'

President Donald Trump on Friday did not...

Posted: Dec 15, 2017 11:46 PM
Updated: Dec 15, 2017 11:46 PM

President Donald Trump on Friday did not dismiss the idea of pardoning former national security adviser Michael Flynn after he pleaded guilty earlier this month to lying to the FBI about conversations with Russia's ambassador to the US.

Asked whether he would consider a pardon for Flynn, Trump told reporters on the White House South Lawn Friday morning that he is not yet ready to talk about pardons.

"I don't want to talk about pardons with Michael Flynn yet. We'll see what happens, let's see," the President said.

"I can say this, when you look at what's going on with the FBI and the Justice Department, people are very, very angry," he said.

Flynn is cooperating with special counsel Robert Muller's office in their probe of the Trump campaign's role in Russian interference in the 2016 election, the first person inside Trump's administration charged in the investigation.

Ty Cobb, the White House special counsel, said later Friday: "There is no consideration being given to pardoning Michael Flynn at the White House."

Oregon Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 396501

Reported Deaths: 5268
CountyCasesDeaths
Multnomah61066850
Washington42631406
Marion40277517
Clackamas33256388
Lane30473363
Jackson25211363
Deschutes23984192
Umatilla15155184
Linn14966184
Douglas13608295
Josephine10357248
Yamhill9878145
Klamath9120152
Polk8347103
Benton622940
Malheur593592
Coos5806109
Columbia441156
Jefferson426066
Lincoln367952
Crook343958
Union341456
Wasco319646
Clatsop265435
Baker222533
Tillamook219846
Hood River217237
Morrow198425
Curry194239
Harney121733
Grant109116
Lake106318
Wallowa76313
Sherman1933
Gilliam1854
Wheeler1161
Unassigned00

California Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 5127121

Reported Deaths: 74911
CountyCasesDeaths
Los Angeles153745027248
San Diego4104514351
Riverside3912955388
San Bernardino3784085998
Orange3367395771
Sacramento1699162460
Kern1588341838
Fresno1581872284
Santa Clara1536961933
Alameda1262241513
San Joaquin1084911837
Ventura1049251194
Contra Costa1046451058
Stanislaus922291434
Tulare869791102
San Francisco57458674
San Mateo56861631
Monterey52973626
Solano48014360
Santa Barbara47846555
Merced45506672
Sonoma43609414
Placer42736473
Imperial39148778
Kings35547369
San Luis Obispo31803360
Madera26511311
Shasta26353462
Butte25690320
Santa Cruz22540224
Yolo21792263
Marin18728249
El Dorado18544168
Sutter14691186
Napa13501107
Yuba1084791
Humboldt10360119
Tehama10329133
Nevada10187105
Mendocino873799
Lassen801259
San Benito793979
Tuolumne782691
Lake7073113
Amador583267
Siskiyou480757
Glenn460336
Calaveras449988
Del Norte380442
Colusa329821
Inyo259446
Plumas19679
Mono19274
Mariposa163318
Trinity102117
Modoc7956
Unassigned3820
Sierra2210
Alpine1080
Out of CA00
Medford
Cloudy
43° wxIcon
Hi: 46° Lo: 40°
Feels Like: 40°
Brookings
Cloudy
48° wxIcon
Hi: 58° Lo: 42°
Feels Like: 48°
Crater Lake
Mostly Cloudy
43° wxIcon
Hi: 40° Lo: 28°
Feels Like: 40°
Grants Pass
Cloudy
43° wxIcon
Hi: 47° Lo: 41°
Feels Like: 40°
Klamath Falls
Mostly Cloudy
32° wxIcon
Hi: 40° Lo: 32°
Feels Like: 27°
Showers return tomorrow with falling snow levels
KDRV Radar
KDRV Fire Danger
KDRV Weather Cam

Community Events