STREAMING NOW: Watch Now

Tim Pawlenty Fast Facts

Here's a look at the life of Tim Pawlenty, former governor of Minnesota.Personal:...

Posted: Dec 3, 2018 7:02 AM
Updated: Dec 3, 2018 7:02 AM

Here's a look at the life of Tim Pawlenty, former governor of Minnesota.

Personal:
Birth date: November 27, 1960

Elections and campaigns

Government and public administration

Midwestern United States

Minnesota

North America

Political candidates

Political Figures - US

Politics

Tim Pawlenty

United States

US Federal elections

US Presidential elections

Fast Facts

Continents and regions

Elections (by type)

The Americas

Birth place: St. Paul, Minnesota

Birth name: Timothy James Pawlenty

Father: Gene Pawlenty, a truck driver

Mother: Virginia "Ginny" Pawlenty

Marriage: Mary (Anderson) Pawlenty (1987-present)

Children: Mara, 1996; Anna, 1993

Education: University of Minnesota, B.A., Political Science, 1983; University of Minnesota, J.D., 1986

Religion: Evangelical Christian

Other Facts:
Opposes abortion and same-sex marriage.

His mother died of ovarian cancer when he was 16.

Worked at an Applebaum's grocery store to put himself through college and law school.

Timeline:
1989-2000 - Attorney at Rider, Bennett, Egan & Arundel law firm.

1990-1992 - Serves on Eagan City Council in Minnesota.

January 5, 1993-January 6, 2003 - Member of Minnesota House of Representatives, from District 38B, Eagan.

1999-2003 - Minnesota House Majority Leader.

2000-2002 - Vice president of WIZMO, an internet consulting company.

2001 - Plans to run for US Senate in 2002, but receives a call from Vice President Dick Cheney asking him to step aside for fellow Republican Norm Coleman.

January 6, 2003-January 3, 2011 - Serves two terms as Republican governor of Minnesota. Elected on November 5, 2002.

January 2007 - Senator John McCain's (R-AZ) presidential exploratory committee announces Pawlenty will co-chair McCain's presidential campaign if McCain runs.

September 4, 2008 - Speaks at the Republican National Convention.

June 2, 2009 - Announces he will not run for a third term as governor.

January 13, 2011 - Begins tour for book, "Courage to Stand: An American Story," traveling to key election states New Hampshire and Iowa.

March 21, 2011 - Announces the formation of a presidential exploratory committee, via a Facebook video.

April 12, 2011 - On CNN's "Piers Morgan Tonight" Pawlenty says, "I'm running for president. I'm not putting my hat in the ring rhetorically or ultimately for vice president. I'm focused on running for president." Pawlenty's campaign says the comments were not an official announcement.

May 23, 2011 - Officially announces his candidacy for president, during a town hall-style meeting at the State of Iowa Historical Building in Des Moines.

August 14, 2011 - Drops out of the presidential race.

September 12, 2011 - Endorses Mitt Romney for president and joins Romney's campaign as national co-chair.

September 20, 2012 - Pawlenty announces he is stepping down as national co-chairman of Mitt Romney's presidential campaign to take a job as president and CEO of the Financial Services Roundtable, a Washington-based lobbying group. His new role formally begins November 1.

April 5, 2018 - In a video announcement, Pawlenty officially declares himself a candidate for Minnesota governor.

August 14, 2018 - Loses in the Republican gubernatorial primary to Hennepin County Commissioner Jeff Johnson.

Oregon Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Confirmed Cases: 42436

Reported Deaths: 655
CountyConfirmedDeaths
Multnomah9228160
Marion5858108
Washington579076
Umatilla335444
Clackamas313965
Lane239227
Malheur191738
Jackson16846
Deschutes113213
Yamhill99415
Linn81015
Polk65415
Jefferson6049
Morrow5456
Lincoln51713
Union4672
Benton4426
Klamath4113
Douglas3506
Wasco34715
Hood River2771
Josephine2673
Columbia2661
Coos2460
Clatsop2430
Baker1203
Crook1092
Tillamook700
Curry571
Wallowa442
Lake370
Harney230
Sherman190
Gilliam110
Grant110
Wheeler10
Unassigned00

California Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Confirmed Cases: 910438

Reported Deaths: 17386
CountyConfirmedDeaths
Los Angeles3006147000
Riverside667321295
San Bernardino627741072
Orange587251447
San Diego54941870
Kern33881416
Fresno30858436
Sacramento25445484
Santa Clara24313388
Alameda23391461
San Joaquin21630489
Contra Costa18694242
Stanislaus17686397
Tulare17495286
Ventura14300164
Imperial12882336
San Francisco12152140
Monterey1139991
San Mateo11149159
Santa Barbara9814120
Merced9465155
Sonoma9402136
Kings824683
Solano738476
Marin7089128
Madera502074
Placer417857
San Luis Obispo414132
Yolo320759
Butte308752
Santa Cruz280225
Napa196215
Shasta188930
Sutter183712
San Benito144215
El Dorado13284
Yuba129310
Mendocino112921
Tehama8808
Lassen7661
Lake69515
Glenn6573
Nevada6168
Humboldt56710
Colusa5506
Calaveras34218
Amador33016
Tuolumne2714
Inyo22715
Siskiyou1930
Mono1802
Del Norte1781
Mariposa782
Plumas680
Modoc290
Trinity260
Sierra60
Alpine30
Unassigned00
Medford
Clear
64° wxIcon
Hi: 74° Lo: 36°
Feels Like: 64°
Brookings
Clear
78° wxIcon
Hi: 73° Lo: 54°
Feels Like: 78°
Crater Lake
Clear
46° wxIcon
Hi: 68° Lo: 29°
Feels Like: 46°
Grants Pass
Clear
54° wxIcon
Hi: 73° Lo: 34°
Feels Like: 54°
Klamath Falls
Clear
46° wxIcon
Hi: 67° Lo: 24°
Feels Like: 46°
Cold morning, warm afternoon
KDRV Radar
KDRV Fire Danger
KDRV Weather Cam

Community Events