Livestream View Now

UPDATE: Medford Water Commission Lifts Boil Water Advisory For Specific Area

The Medford Board of Water Commissioners said water test samples for a portion of the service addresses under a Boil Water Advisory have been received and show no bacteria present.

Posted: Nov. 8, 2017 7:00 PM
Updated: Nov. 9, 2017 6:36 PM

MEDFORD, Ore. -- Kaleidoscope shut down Wednesday evening because of a fear of water contamination even while customers were still making their orders. But Thursday evening they're re-opening to the public. Management said the loss of business cost over $10,000. 

Water test samples for a portion of the service addresses under a Boil Water Advisory have been received and show no bacteria present

UPDATE 3:10PM

The Boil Water Advisory has been lifted and it is no longer necessary to boil water for the following addresses ONLY:
1864 through 2324 Alcan Drive
2553 through 2577 Alma Drive
1847 Patrick Street
2980 Crater Lake Highway
3012 Crater Lake Highway
3084 Crater Lake Highway

Addresses added earlier today upon further investigation of Medford Water Commission staff that are STILL on the Boil Water Advisory list are as follows:
2540 Crater Lake Highway
2550 Crater Lake Highway
2560 (A-C) Crater Lake Highway
2580 Crater Lake Highway
2590 Crater Lake Highway
2686 Crater Lake Highway
2690 Crater Lake Highway
2770 Crater Lake Highway

Update: 12:05 PM
The Medford Board of Water Commissioners has added more addresses to its Boil Water Advisory.

Those addresses are:
2540 Crater Lake Highway
2550 Crater Lake Highway
2560 (A-C) Crater Lake Highway
2580 Crater Lake Highway
2590 Crater Lake Highway
2686 Crater Lake Highway
2690 Crater Lake Highway
2770 Crater Lake Highway

6:50PM
The Board of Water Commissioners said this is because of the water line break Wednesday afternoon. The board said a contractor working on a private construction project hit a 14" water line on Crater Lake Highway/Highway 62 between Poplar Drive and Skypark Drive.
Due to loss of water pressure in the distribution system, potentially harmful bacteria could be present in the water supply.
Here is a list of addresses that are affected:
-1864 through 2324 Alcan Drive
-2553 through 2577 Alma Drive
-1847 Patrick Street
-2980 Crater Lake Highway
-3012 Crater Lake Highway
-3084 Crater Lake Highway
The board said if these bacteria are present, they could make you sick, and are a particular concern for people with weakened immune systems. The affected area is limited to approximately 26 addresses, but if you have received this notice directly from your water provider, you are in the affected area.
If you are in the specified area, do not drink the water without boiling it first.

Customers should bring water to a rolling boil for 1 full minute, allow the water to cool before using, and store the cooled water in a clean container with a cover. Customers should use boiled water that has cooled or bottled water for:
• Drinking
• Preparing food and baby formula
• Brushing teeth
• Making ice
•Washing fruits and vegetables
• Cleaning food contact surfaces

The Board of Water Commissioners said it may be as long as 24-36 hours before test results are available.
The full extent of this notice and the customers impacted is not yet known. This boil water advisory is a precaution. To limit risk to health, customers should follow the instructions contained in this advisory.

For more information, go to medfordwater.org or contact our Customer Service Department at (541) 774-2430. For an after hours emergency, call (541) 779-7611. General guidelines on ways to lessen the risk of infection by contaminants in drinking water are available from the EPA Safe Drinking Water Hotline at 1-800-426-4791 or the Oregon Health Authority, Drinking Water Services at 971-673-0405.
If you have questions regarding this notice, please contact General Manager Brad Taylor at (541) 774-2443.

Article Comments