«

»

6A District 1 Track and Field Recap

video preview image

GRANTS PASS, Ore. – Eight schools competed at the 6A District 1 meet on Saturday. The top two finishers in each event qualified for the state meet beginning Friday. The updated list of Southern Oregon qualifiers is below (the final list will be posted on by Wednesday).

Boys Qualifiers:
800 Meter Run – Austin Sanders, Crater
110 Meter Hurdles – Zac Hannan, Grants Pass
300 Meter Hurdles – Zac Hannan, Grants Pass
4 x 100 Relay – North Medford (Josh Hansen, Michael Wilkins, Daniel Schuler, Aaron Browne-Moore)
4 x 400 Relay – North Medford (Josh Hansen, Isaac Grether, Daniel Schuler, Aaron Browne-Moore)
Shot Put – Drake Brennan, Grants Pass
Discus – Drake Brennan, Grants Pass; Calvin Claassen, Grants Pass
High Jump – Dustin Harrah, Grants Pass; Kaizer Gillispie, South Medford; Josh Washington, South Medford; Mario Filippi, North Medford; Larry Cotton, Grants Pass
Pole Vault – Mario Filippi, North Medford; Joe Malloy, Grants Pass
Triple Jump – Aaron Browne-Moore, North Medford; Michael Glockling, South Medford

Girls Qualifiers:
100 Meter Dash – Deshae Wise, Grants Pass
200 Meter Dash – Savannah Greenwade, North Medford
400 Meter Dash – Savannah Greenwade, North Medford; Tarisa Olinski, Grants Pass
3000 Meter Run – Gracie Tostenson, Crater
100 Meter Hurdles – Deshae Wise, Grants Pass; Montana Logue, South Medford
300 Meter Hurdles – Halley Folsom, North Medford; Lindsey Bonney, Grants Pass
4 x 100 Relay – Grants Pass (Lindsey Bonney, Deshae Wise, Tarisa Olinski, Tiffany Barrett)
4 x 400 Relay – North Medford (Jaci Brumble, Hannah Anderson, Halley Folsom, Savannah Greenwade)
Shot Put – Sara Miles, South Medford; Kristina Clark, Grants Pass; Mackenzie Cox, South Medford
Discus – Kristina Clark, Grants Pass; Kendall Erb, North Medford
Javelin – Kristina Clark, Grants Pass; Sarah Maffett, Grants Pass
High Jump – Halley Folsom, North Medford; Skylie Brummett, Grants Pass; Lotte Ellen Seifert, Grants Pass
Pole Vault – Teiryn Brennan, Grants Pass
Triple Jump – Skylie Brummett, Grants Pass
Long Jump – Skylie Brummett, Grants Pass